ExpoWELDING

International Welding Fair

19 - 21 October 2010

 

  




We wish to invite you to take part in the complementary programme of the

ExpoWELDING, SteelMET and SURFPROTECT Fairs

Venue: Expo Silesia Conference Centre

19 - 21 October 2010

  

19th October 2010 (Tuesday) - first day of the Fair

Opening times for visitors: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  

Time

Stage by the main entrance

  

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

  

  

THE OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE FAIR

Time

Room 1 and 2 - conference organized by the Institute of Welding

  

"Advanced Welding Technologies"

  

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Session devoted to PERUN S.A. 100th Anniversary Jubilee

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Welcome and opening of the Conference

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Presentation of papers

  

1.Multi-material car body design - a challenge for welding and joining
Ulrich Dilthey (Welding and Joining Institute, RWTH - Aachen University, Aachen, Germany)

  

2.The special importance of personnel competence in welding fabrication
Tim Jessop, Eady Chris (The Welding Institute Ltd, Cambridge, UK)

 

3.Comparison of alloying concepts for low transformation temperature (LTT) welding consumables
L. Karlsson (ESAB AB, Göteborg, Sweden), L. Mráz (Welding Research Institute - Industrial Institute SR, Bratislava, Slovakia), H. K. D. H. Bhadesia (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK), A. A. Shirzadi (The Open University, Materials Engineering, Milton Keynes, UK)

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Coffee break

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Presentation of papers

  

4.Manually operated repair laser welding of ship power train components by means of a mobile laser system
Gerlinde Winkel, Ulf Jasnau (Welding Training and Research Institute Mecklenburg - Western Pomerania Ltd., Rostock, Germany), Uwe Hemmann (Mecklenburger Metallguss GmbH, Waren Müritz, Germany)

5.Laser Centre at the Instytut Spawalnictwa - abilities, research, applications
Jan Pilarczyk, Marek Banasik, Jerzy Dworak, Sebastian Stano (Institute of Welding, Gliwice)

 

6.Automated station for disk laser welding of finned pipes
Janusz Adamiec (Silesian University of Technology, Katowice), Wojciech Gawrysiuk, Michał Więcek (ENERGOINSTAL S.A., Katowice)

TIME

Room 3 - conference organized by The Polish Steel Association

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.

Side event: Intersectoral cooperation for the future

  

  

  • ‘Charred coal - the material essential for metallurgy'
  • ‘Power industry - a partner, an energy supplier for steel works and a consumer of steel in restructuring and modernization process'
  • ‘Steel as a base material for consumer and investment goods production'
  • ‘Selected quality aspects in manufacturing process. The expectations of the automotive industry towards the steel producers'
  • ‘Innovative infrastructure constructions with the use of steel products'

  

20th October 2010 (Wednesday) - second day of the Fair

Opening times for visitors: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  

Time

Room 1 and 2 - conference organized by the Institute of Welding

 

"Advanced Welding Technologies"

  

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Presentation of papers

  

7.Trends in joining technology -value added by welding technology
Klaus Middeldorf (Deutscher Verband für Schweißen und verwandte Verfahren e.V., Düsseldorf, Germany)

 

8.The measurement of radiation exposured from welding arcs by covered electrods on aluminium materials
Ali Gursel (Ministry of National Education, Ankara, Turkey), Adem Kurt (Gazi University Faculty of Technology, Ankara, Turkey)

 

9.Investigating the effect of thickness on welding-induced angular distortions in butt-welded plates
Mahsa Seyedian Choobi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran Iran)

 

10.Structure and properties of welded joints in dissimilar materials: S460+M high strength steel and 2205 duplex steel
Jerzy Łabanowski (Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk)

 

11.Microstructure and high temperature oxidation resistance of Inconel 625 weld overlays deposited on low-alloy steel base
Jerzy Nowacki (West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin), Artur Wypych (Poznań University of Technology)

 

12.Methodics of temperature measurement in investigations of microstructural changes
Zygmunt Mikno (Institute of Welding, Gliwice)

11:00 a.m - 11:30 a.m.

Coffee break

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Presentation of papers

  

13.Welding of responsible sub-assemblies of locomotives with the use of flux-cored wire
Zbigniew Mirski (Wrocław University of Technology, Wrocław), Marek Jędrzejuk (Bombardier Transportation Poland, Wrocław)

 

14.Formation of nickel-based weld overlays strengthened with transition metal carbides
Mariusz Bober, Jacek Senkara (Warsaw University of Technology, Warszawa)

 

15.Development of technology and standards engineering in brazing area
Andrzej Winiowski, Maciej Różański (Institute of Welding, Gliwice)

 

16.Preheating of fine grain steel with acetylene, propane and methane and their effects on the material properties
Sven Selling, Ronald Steusloff (The Linde Group, Linde Gas Division, Unterschleissheim, Germany)

 

17.Assessment of heat input in MIG/MAG welding processes
Krzysztof Kudła, Kwiryn Wojsyk (Częstochowa University of Technology, Częstochowa)

1:00 p.m.- 2:30 p.m.

Lunch break

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Visiting the Fair exposition

Time

Room 1 and 2 - conference organized by the Polish Association of Steel Stockholders

  

"Steel Market in Central and Eastern Europe"

  

1:30 p.m.

Session 1: Steel buyer's market

  

EU funding in structural investments. Conditions for new financing.

Janusz Piechociński, Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Commission for Infrastructure

 

Steel market and railway - mutual influence.        

Tadeusz Syryjczyk, Senior Expert, Transport Consultants Group TOR

 

Directions and prospects of the housing development and the demand for steel products in Poland until 2012.

Mariusz Sochacki, President of the PAB-PCR&F Institute - Polish Construction Research Centre

 

Development of renewable and conventional energy sectors in Poland - new opportunities for steel producers and distributors.

Janusz Starościk, independent expert, Member of the Pool of Experts OSEC Swiss, Komfort Consulting

 

Steel structures market.

Karol Heidrich, President of the Polish Chamber of Steelworks

Mirosław Tabaczkiewicz, Director of the Polish Chamber of Steelworks

2:45 p.m.

Coffee break

3:00 p.m.

Session 2: Steel in Central and Eastern Europe

  

  

Opening Presentation: Long products - a key sector of the steel market, its current condition and development prospects.

Jerzy Bernhard, President of Stalprofil S.A.

 

Stainless steel producers in Europe.

Jan Myczkowski, Director of the Corrosion-Resistant Steel Section of the Polish Association of Steel Stockholders

 

Condition of the flat products sector in Poland and Europe.

Janusz Specjał, President of Montan Stal Sp. z o.o.

 

Structural steel and prefabricated reinforcement sector - directions of development in Poland and Europe.

Robert Wojdyna, President of Konsorcjum Stali S.A.

4:20 p.m.

Coffee break

 

4:35 p.m.

Session 3: Global Steel Market

 

  

The Steel Derivatives Market - market instruments for protection of steel prices.

Adam Stosio, Head of Capital Markets Sales, Deutsche Bank Polska S.A.

Jean-Luc Fiorenzoni, Director, Stemcor Risk Management AG

 

European Raw Material Markets: On the Road to Recovery?

Yasmin Miah, Research Analyst, Metal Bulletin Research

 

Global Steel Market - Opportunities and Threats.

Stefan Dzienniak, Member of the Board of Directors of ArcelorMittal Poland S.A., Chief Operating Officer for Special Projects

 

6:00 p.m.

End of Conference

 

Time

Press Centre - seminar organized by the Institute of Precision Mechanics

  

„Metal coatings applied in corrosion protection"

  

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Registration of participants

10:30 a.m. - 13:30 p.m.

Opening of the Seminar. Plenary session:

  

Construction and technological requirements for steel constructions prepared to hot dip galvanizing

Z. Janas, T. Wereda

 

Microstructure and corrosion resistance of HVOLF sprayed nanostructured WC12CO coatings

W. Żórawski

 

Microstructure and properties of cold sprayed copper coatings

W. Żórawski, R. Crespo

 

18 years experience - new protective coating solution for city environment

P. Milewski

 

Example of cost analysis of corrosion protective coatings during service

W. Milewski, J. Kobus

 

Anticorrosive properties of electrolytic Co-P alloy coatings

K. Rymer, A. Zych, L. Kwiatkowski, A. Przywóski

 

Composite coatings Ni-B and their corrosion resistance

A. Gajewska-Midziałek, B. Szeptycka

 

Anticorrosion electrolytic Zn alloy coatings

E. Osuchowska, J. Bieliński, R. Lutze, L. Kwiatkowski

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Company presentations

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Poster session

  

21st October 2010 (Thursday) - third day of the Fair

Opening times for visitors: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  

Time

Room 1 and 2 - conference organized by the Institute of Welding

  

"Advanced Welding Technologies"

  

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Presentation of papers

  

18.Innovative laser-based manufacturing concepts and equipment for efficient metals processing
Marius Spoettl (ThyssenKrupp Lasertechnik GmbH, Ravensburg, Germany), Hardy Mohrbacher (NiobelCon bvba, Schilde, Belgium)

 

19.Weldability of high-strength steels in repair work of structures after long-lasting service life
W. D. Pozniakow (The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Kiev, Ukraine)

 

20.Repair welding of SQV2A pressure vessel steel by temper bead techniques without post weld heat treatment
Peter Brziak (Welding Research Institute - Industrial Institute SR, Bratislava, Slovakia), Mirosław Łomozik (Institute of Welding, Gliwice, Poland), Ryoji Mizuno, Fukuhisa Matsuda (NDE Center, Japan Power Engineering and Inspection Corporation (JPEIC), Yokohama, Japan)

 

21.The reasons of cracking of resistance welded pipes during flattening tests
Aneta Ziewiec, Edmund Tasak (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków)

 

22.Weldability of high yield strength thermomechanical steel
Jacek Górka (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice)

 

23.New requirements for manufacturers of steel building structures
Piotr Sędek, Eugeniusz Szczok (Institute of Welding, Gliwice)

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Coffee break

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Presentation of papers and the closing of the Conference

  

24.Gas shielded arc welding of aluminium light weight structures
Steffen Keitel, Reinhard Winkler (SLV Duisburg, Niederlassung der GSI mbH, Germany)

 

25.Double pulse MIG welding of aluminium alloys
Tomasz Pfeifer, Janusz Rykała (Institute of Welding, Gliwice)

 

26.MIG Puls and SynchroPuls welding of 6000 series aluminium alloys in rail- vehicles manufacture
Marian Szubryt (TÜV Nord Poland, Katowice), Henryk Fryc (ALSTOM Konstal S.A., Chorzów)

 

27.Assessment of welding productivity in highly efficient SpeedUp process and in MAG standard process in fixed welding position
Marek Węglowski (RYWAL RHC Group, Toruń), Tomasz Chmielewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Warszawa), Krzysztof Kudła (Częstochowa University of Technology, Częstochowa)

 

28.Image processing for automated robotic welding
Peter Seyffarth, Rainer Gaede (Ingenieurtechnik und Maschinenbau GmbH, Rostock, Germany)

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Lunch break

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Visiting the Fair exposition

  

  

FAIR NEWS:

  

 

Astor Sp. z o.o. (Stand number - 7)

Kawasaki UniCell, a flexible robotic total station

 

CRASH S.C (Stand number - 43 A)

SYSWELD

Finite Element Analysis

Virtual Performance Solution

 

Elesa+Ganter POLSKA Sp. z o.o. (Stand number - 60)

LONGLIFE higher-durability clamps

 

Fronius International GmbH (Stand number - 32)

TransSteel created for steel welding

 

GCE Sp. z o.o. (Stand number- 49 A)

Mach III WIND

UNIVERSAL SET COMBI 7 ECO

 

KLINGSPOR  Sp. z o.o. (Stand number- 6A)

Carbide burrs of high efficiency

Quick Change Discs QMC

Abrasive Mop Discs CMT 730 und 800

 

Olympus POLSKA Sp. z o.o. (Stand number - 27C)

EPOCH 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector: Economical Size, Quality Performance

38DL Plus Ultrasonic Thickness gage: advanced features, simple operation, rugged, reliable

  

SLV- GSI POLSKA Sp. z o.o. (Numer stoiska - 4)

Welders' Training Centre
 

WICHARY Technologies Sp. z o.o. (Stand number - 27D)

AlFalk mobile laser welder

LMD 501/s fume extractor

High temperature furnace with protective gas atmosphere HT series